My 2014 Oscar Predictions

Posted: March 3, 2014 in Film
Tags:

So I made a post like this last year and I want to make this into another series on my blog. This is mostly because it’s a regular structure that doesn’t require much thinking as clearly I seem to have forgotten how to write more creative/personal posts.

Anyway moving on; I’ve pretty much copied and paste the format from last year’s post so anyone who had a look at that post might notice the similarities, I think I might make a couple of changes though.

Okay here are the nominees and my predictions of course:

Best Picture

  • American Hustle – Charles Roven,Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, and Jonathan Gordon
  • Captain Phillips – Scott Rudin,Dana Brunetti, and Michael De Luca
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter
  • Gravity – Alfonso CuarĂłn and David Heyman
  • Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, and Vincent Landay
  • Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • Pebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa
  • 12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, and Anthony Katagas
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, and Emma Tillinger Koskoff

My Guess: 12 Years a Slave

Best Director

  • David O. Russell – American Hustle
  • Alfonso CuarĂłn – Gravity
  • Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  • Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

My Guess: David O. Russell

Best Actor

  • Christian Bale – American Hustle
  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

Though it’s about time that Leonardo gets an Oscar I think that yet again he won’t get it. My Guess: Chiwetel Ejiofor

Best Actress

  • Amy Adams – American Hustle
  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine
  • Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  • Judi Dench – Philomena
  • Meryl Streep – August: Osage County

My Guess: Cate Blanchett

Best Supporting Actor

  • Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  • Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

My Guess: Barkhad Abdi

Best Supporting Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave
  • Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
  • June Squibb – Nebraska

My Guess: Anne Hathaway

Best Writing – Original Screenplay

  • American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
  • Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
  • Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Bortenand Melisa Wallack
  • Her – Spike Jonze
  • Nebraska – Bob Nelson

My Guess: American Hustle

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay

  • Before Midnight – Richard Linklater,Julie Delpy, and Ethan Hawke from characters by Richard Linklater and Kim Krizan
  • Captain Phillips – Billy Ray from A Captain’s Duty
    by Richard Phillips (and Stephan Talty)
  • Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope from The Lost Child of Philomena Lee by Martin Sixsmith
  • 12 Years a Slave – John Ridley from Twelve Years a Slave
    by Solomon Northup
  • The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter from The Wolf of Wall Street
    by Jordan Belfort

My Guess: 12 Years a Slave

Best Animated Feature

  • The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders, and Kristine Belson
  • Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin,Chris Renaud, and Chris Meledandri
  • Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
  • Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, and Peter Del Vecho
  • The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazakiand Toshio Suzuki

My Guess: Frozen

Whilst I would like it to be The Wind Rises chances are it will be Frozen because the critics and public have just been eating it up

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Dutch – Felix Van Groeningen
  • The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian –Paolo Sorrentino
  • The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish –Thomas Vinterberg
  • The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh
  • Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad

My Guess: The Hunt

Best Documentary – Feature

  • The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • 20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville, Gil Friesen, and Caitrin Rogers
  • Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
  • Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley andJeremy Scahill
  • The Square – Jehane Noujaim andKarim Amer

My Guess: The Act of Killing

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff
  • Facing Fear – Jason Cohen
  • Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq
  • The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
  • Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

My Guess: Facing Fear

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Aquel no era yo (That Wasn’t Me) –Esteban Crespo
  • Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
  • Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
  • Pitääkö mun kaikki hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
  • The Voorman Problem – Mark Gilland Baldwin Li

My Guess: Avant que de tout perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)

Best Animated Short Film

  • Feral – Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
  • Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullanand Dorothy McKim
  • Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
  • Possessions – Shuhei Morita
  • Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

My Guess: Feral

Best Original Score

  • The Book Thief – John Williams
  • Gravity – Steven Price
  • Her – William Butler and Owen Pallett
  • Philomena – Alexandre Desplat
  • Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

My Guess: The Book Thief

Best Original Song

  • “Happy” from Despicable Me 2 –Pharrell Williams
  • “Let It Go” from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “The Moon Song” from Her – Karen Orzolek and Spike Jonze
  • “Ordinary Love” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2

You know what, I would really like it if The Moon Song was chosen because the song is awesome and Karen O, with Yeah Yeah Yeahs, has been snubbed when it comes to awards. Also every other nominee has more than enough other prestigious awards to their names. Just listen to The Moon Song:

But everyone has been rabid about Let It Go instead.

My Guess: Let It Go

Best Sound Editing

  • All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
  • Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney
  • Gravity – Glenn Freemantle
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge and Chris Ward
  • Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

My Guess: Gravity

Best Sound Mixing

  • Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, and Chris Munro
  • Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, and Chris Munro
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, and Tony Johnson
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay,Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland
  • Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama,Beau Borders, and David Brownlow

My Guess: Inside Llewyn Davis

Best Production Design

  • American Hustle – Judy Becker(Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)
  • Gravity – Andy Nicholson(Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design);Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)
  • Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)
  • 12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design);Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

My Guess: The Great Gatsby

Best Cinematography

  • The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd
  • Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael
  • Prisoners – Roger Deakins

My Guess: Gravity

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Leeand Robin Mathews
  • Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa –Stephen Prouty
  • The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

My Guess: Dallas Buyers Club

Best Costume Design

  • American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
  • The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping
  • The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin
  • The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
  • 12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

My Guess: American Hustle

Best Film Editing

  • American Hustle – Jay Cassidy,Crispin Struthers, and Alan Baumgarten
  • Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
  • Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
  • Gravity – Alfonso CuarĂłn and Mark Sanger
  • 12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

My Guess: Gravity

Best Visual Effects

  • Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, and Neil Corbould
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon,David Clayton, and Eric Reynolds
  • Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, and Dan Sudick
  • The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander,Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, and John Frazier
  • Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, and Burt Dalton

My Guess: The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s